Oklahoma Youth Tour

APPLY FOR 2023 OKLAHOMA YOUTH TOUR – CLICK HERE!

 

2022 Oklahoma Youth Tour
2022 Oklahoma Youth Tour

This could be YOU! 

Each year, local rural electric cooperatives choose students to represent our awesome state at Oklahoma Youth Tour in Washington, D.C. Selected students will join more than 2,000 student leaders representing cooperatives across the nation on a weeklong, ALL-EXPENSES-PAID trip to visit national landmarks, meet with their congressional representatives and learn what it means to be an actively involved citizen.

Participants are chosen through a selection process determined by sponsoring cooperatives. Each co-op’s process holds traditions and is unique. Cooperatives are looking for students with outstanding leadership potential, academic achievements and community involvement.

Find YOUR local co-op on the map.
Co-op information and OKYT coordinator contact listed below!

 

Alfalfa Electric Cooperative – Cherokee, OK
Counties Served: OK – Alfalfa, Garfield, Grant, Major, and Woods & KS – Barber, Harper
OKYT Coordinator: Robyn Turney
Visit the Alfalfa Electric Cooperative website

Canadian Valley Electric Cooperative – Seminole, OK
Counties Served: OK – Creek, Hughes, Lincoln, McIntosh, Okfuskee, Oklahoma, Pottwatomie, Seminole
OKYT Coordinator: Kaci Jarvis
Visit the Canadian Valley Electric Cooperative website

Central Rural Electric Cooperative – Stillwater, OK
Counties Served: OK – Garfield, Lincoln, Logan, Noble, Oklahoma, Pawnee and Payne
OKYT Coordinator: Kory Bowman
Visit the Central Electric Cooperative website

Choctaw Electric Cooperative – Hugo, OK
Counties Served: OK –  Atoka, Bryan, Choctaw, LeFlore, McCurtain, Pushmataha
OKYT Coordinator: Jia Johnson
Visit the Choctaw Electric Cooperative website

Cimarron Electric Cooperative – Kingfisher, OK
Counties Served: OK – Blaine, Canadian, Custer, Dewey, Garfield, Kingfisher, Logan, Major, Oklahoma
OKYT Coordinator: Jeff Hyatt
Visit the Cimarron Electric Cooperative website

CKenergy Electric Cooperative – Binger, OK
Counties Served: OK – Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Comanche, Custer, Dewey, Grady, Kiowa, Roger Mills, Washita
OKYT Coordinator: Lisa Willard
Visit the CKenergy Electric Cooperative website

Cookson Hills Electric Cooperative – Stigler, OK
Counties Served: OK – Adair, Cherokee, Haskell, LeFlore, Muskogee, Pittsburg, Sequoya
OKYT Coordinator: Brad Martin
Visit the Cookson Hills Electric Cooperative website

Cotton Electric Cooperative – Walters, OK
Counties Served: OK – Caddo, Carter, Comanche, Cotton, Grady, Jefferson, Stephens, Tillman
OKYT Coordinator: Zach Young
Visit the Cotton Electric Cooperative website

East Central Electric Cooperative – Okmulgee, OK
Counties Served: OK – Creek, McIntosh, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Tulsa and Wagoner
OKYT Coordinator: Penny Kendrick
Visit the East Central Electric Cooperative website

Harmon Electric Cooperative – Hollis, OK
Counties Served: OK – Beckham, Harmon, Greer, Jackson, Kiowa & TX – Hardeman, Childress
OKYT Coordinator:
Visit the Harmon Electric Cooperative website

Indian Electric Cooperative – Cleveland, OK
Counties Served: OK – Creek, Kay, Noble, Osage, Pawnee, Payne, Tulsa
OKYT Coordinator:
Visit the Indian Electric Cooperative website

Kay Electric Cooperative – Blackwell, OK
Counties Served: OK – Garfield, Grant, Kay, Noble, Osage
OKYT Coordinator: Cyndi Mitchell
Visit the Kay Electric Cooperative website

Kiamichi Electric Cooperative – Wilburton, OK
Counties Served: OK – Atoka, Latimer, LeFlore, Pittsburg, Pushmataha
OKYT Coordinator: Michelle Warmuth
Visit the Kiamichi Electric Cooperative website

Lake Region Electric Cooperative – Hulbert, OK
Counties Served: OK – Adair, Cherokee, Delaware, Mayes, Muskogee, Rogers, Wagoner
OKYT Coordinator: Juanita Keener
Visit the Lake Region Electric Cooperative website

Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative – Vinita, OK
Counties Served: OK – Craig, Delaware, Mayes, Nowata, Ottawa, Rogers
OKYT Coordinator: Clint Branham
Visit the Northeast Oklahoma Electric Cooperative website

Northfork Electric Cooperative – Sayre,OK
Counties Served: OK – Beckham, Custer, Dewey, Greer, Harmon, Roger Mills, Washita
OKYT Coordinator: Connie Ferrero
Visit the Northfork Electric Cooperative website

Northwestern Electric Cooperative – Woodward, OK
Counties Served: OK – Beaver, Dewey, Ellis, Harper, Major, Woods, Woodward
OKYT Coordinator: Lyndsey Harvey
Visit the Northwestern Electric Cooperative website

Oklahoma Electric Cooperative – Norman, OK
Counties Served: OK – Caddo, Canadian, Cleveland, Grady, McClain, Oklahoma, Pottawatomie
OKYT Coordinator: Tory Tedder-Loffland
Visit the Oklahoma Electric Cooperative website

Ozarks Electric Cooperative – Fayetteville, AR
Counties Served: AR – Benton, Crawford, Franklin, Madison, Washington & OK – Adair, Cherokee, Delaware, Sequoyah
OKYT Coordinator: Erin Rogers
Visit the Ozarks Electric Cooperative website

People’s Electric Cooperative – Ada, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Atoka, Carter, Coal, Garvin, Hughes, Johnston, McClain, Murray, Pittsburg, Pontotoc, Seminole
OKYT Coordinator: Jennifer Boeck
Visit the People’s Electric Cooperative website

Red River Valley Electric Cooperative – Marietta, OK
Counties Served: OK – Carter, Jefferson, Johnston, Love, Marshall
OKYT Coordinator: KorDale Lornes
Visit the Red River Valley Electric Cooperative website

Rural Electric Cooperative – Lindsay, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Carter, Comanche, Garvin, Grady, McClain, Stephens
OKYT Coordinator: Megan Lawrence
Visit the Rural Electric Cooperative website

Southeastern Electric Cooperative – Durant, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Atoka, Bryan, Choctaw, Coal, Johnston
OKYT Coordinator: Kevin Wingfield
Visit the Southeastern Electric Cooperative website

Southwest Rural Electric Cooperative – Tipton, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Comanche, Greer, Jackson, Kiowa, Tillman & TX – Archer, Foard, Hardeman, Wichita, Wilbarger
OKYT Coordinator: Rebecca Chambless
Visit the Southwest Rural Electric Cooperative website

Tri County Electric Cooperative (TCEC) – Hooker, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Beaver, Cimarron, Texas; KS – Clark, Meade, Morton, Seward, Stevens & TX – Dallam, Hansford, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Sherman & NM – Union; Colorado – Baca
OKYT Coordinator: Leslie Kraich
Visit the Tri Country Electric Cooperative website

Verdigris Valley Electric Cooperative – Collinsville, OK 
Counties Served: OK – Nowata, Osage, Rogers, Tulsa, Washington
OKYT Coordinator: Misti Frazier
Visit the Verdigris Valley Electric Cooperative website

 

Legislative Emphasis during Youth Tour

Students will visit our nation’s Capitol and interact with members of Oklahoma’s federal delegation during our “Capitol Hill Day.” This is a great opportunity for students to ask questions, learn leadership skills and get a glimpse of “a day in the life” of an Oklahoma legislator.

History: Students will immerse themselves in America’s history while touring monuments, memorials and museums!

Leadership: While on Oklahoma Youth Tour, participants will meet and network with fellow student leaders from across the state and nation!

Friendship: Participants of Oklahoma Youth Tour develop life-long friendships through this once-in-a-lifetime trip!

 

Oklahoma Youth Tour Coordinators

Stacy Howeth
Director of Member Services & OKYT Director
showeth@oaec.coop
Nikki Bode
Member Services Specialist & OKYT Assistant Director
nbode@oaec.coop

 

Check out Oklahoma Youth Tour on social!

Want to see more?

Follow Youth Tour’s Facebook and Instagram pages!  You don’t want to miss out on the fun!

Instagram: @OKYouthTour

Facebook: Oklahoma Youth Tour

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW PHOTOS FROM 2022 OKLAHOMA YOUTH TOUR!